t rudnicki
[…] But regardless of what the White House Energy plan states, the RFS is the law of the land.

Wheeler might, however, be challenged to get more biofuels into the marketplace. One of the simplest first steps to rectify that problem is to give E15 RVP parity with E10. While I recognize some thought leaders have already weighed in on this matter, here are a few general ideas about how the RFS actually supports the EPA in granting an RVP waiver to E15.

Starting with 42 USC § 7545, Regulation of Fuels, there is a pathway for the E15 RVP waiver. Subsection (h)(4) specifically addresses the RVP waiver for E10 and has three subparts the EPA uses to determine whether “a distributor, blender, marketer, reseller, carrier, retailer, or wholesale purchaser-consumer shall be deemed to be in full compliance.” One of those parts, (B), goes to the blend of ethanol not exceeding its waiver condition.

What is that singular waiver condition? In 2012, the EPA granted a partial waiver for E15 whereby it was approved for use in all cars 2001 and newer.